Privacy & Cookie Policy.

We believe in keeping things simple but not dumbed-down. We work hard to explain concepts that can sometimes be complex in language that is clear, concise and consistent.

With that in mind, we welcome you to our very simple privacy and cookie policy. This outlines how we use your data, should you provide us with your details, and how we use cookies (and what cookies are, just in case this isn’t clear).

The last time we modified our privacy and cookie policy was on May 23rd, 2018.

See the Privacy Policy | See the Cookie Policy

WordPress experts in London and the UK

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy in a nutshell

We don’t like people messing around with our data, so we don’t mess around with yours. Period.

Who we are

We are Stress-free WP Limited, a WordPress agency and consultancy based in London. Our physical address for mail is #5216, 483 Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS. We are a limited company registered in London and Wales (company no. 07977779), and our registered office address is 9 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA.

You can reach us any time via email at hello@stressfreewp.net or telephone at 020 7193 6399.

What information we collect about you

We collect two types of information about you via our website.

First, your contact information – name, email address and telephone number. You submit this voluntarily when you contact us via email, our contact form, or if you sign up for our occasional newsletter. This is classified as “personally identifiable information”, because… well, it identifies you personally by your name etc.

Second, we use Google Analytics on our website to track visitors. Google Analytics is widely-used tool that allows us to get an idea about how many people visit our website, how long they stick around, what pages they visit and where in the world they come from – country and city, not street and house number, mind you. We use the IP Anonymisation feature in Google Analytics, which means that we can’t identify you by IP address. This is classified as “non-PII data” or non-personally identifiable information.

How we use your information

When you give us your contact information, we use your details to get in touch with you. That might be via telephone or email. We keep your contact details in our client relationship management system (CRM system) for safe-keeping, and if you’ve signed up to our newsletter, your email address gets added to MailChimp, the tool we use for sending newsletters. We don’t sell or share your information. Ever.

We use your non-PII (collected by Google Analytics using cookies – click here to learn more about our cookie policy) to get an idea of how successful our website is in terms of visitors. We check our reports regularly to see how things are going, but we don’t sell or share the information we collect in reports either.

The length of time we store your data

We store your data for 5 years. How did we decide upon this? Good question. We’ve been in business for 14 years in total, and we still work with customers who came to us in our first year. In general though, most people come back to us every 18 months or so  for help and sometimes dissapprear for several years only to pop up again needing original artwork or help, at which point  the 5 year storage period begins again. So we feel that 5 years is a good rule of thumb. After this period, assuming that you’ve not been in contact with us, we delete your data.

Security of information shared over the internet

We process your personal data in line with GDPR legislation (EU) 2016/679, and take all appropriate measures to keep it secure. You can find out more about this legislation here.

We make every effort to make sure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We strive to protect your personal information after we have received it, however by using this website and submitting information to us:

  1. You acknowledge that the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be completely guaranteed when it is being transmitted over the internet.
  2. You acknowledge and agree that you share and transmit the information at your own risk.

Your Individual Rights

You have a number of rights (including Right to be informed, Right to access, and Right to lodge a formal complaint) when it comes to your personal data. Please refer to the ICO’s website for full details of your rights.

Right of Access

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in line with GDPR legislation (EU) 2016/679. Depending on the volume of information requested and the administrative costs involved in providing you with this information, there may be a charge for this information. You will be informed of the costs at the time the request is made. Requests for information must be put in writing. If you would like to request access to the information held on you, please contact us.

Requests that are considered excessive or unreasonable may be refused. In the event your request to obtain details of information held about you is refused, you will be provided with an explanation as to why that is.

Right to rectification

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us with details and we will correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to lodge a formal complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that your rights under the GDPR regulation have been infringed, or that the processing of personal data relating to you does not comply with this Regulation, you can inform the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Think a conversation might be useful? Let’s chat.

Email is great, but a conversation is better. A call is the best way for us to understand what you need, how we can help, and for you to get a feel for how we work. It’s quick, it’s free and if we’re a good fit, we’ll suggest next steps and move forward.

Book a call

We use a neat little call-booking tool to arrange calls. Click here to schedule a time to speak – it’s free!

Send us an email

You can always reach us via email at hello@stressfreewp.net.

Use our short from to send us a note

There’s nothing like instant gratification! Send us a quick message below and we’ll get back to you.

15 + 6 =

WordPress experts in London and the UK

copyright 2018 Stress-free WP | A WordPress Agency in the UK | Privacy & Cookie Policy
Stress-free WP Limited, Studio 5216, 483 Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS
Prefer to access our old site? Here you go!

Sign up for useful updates

Each month we compile a short note with useful tips and updates about WordPress security, plugins, themes and more. Sign up to keep on top of all the changes that might affect your website.

Thanks - please check your inbox to confirm your email address.